Turner-Golden v. Hargett
[…] Thus, all of the Hastings factors weigh strongly against a finding that the MPL is a state instrumentality.

Moreover, it appears that the MPL, which was originally established as a non-profit entity in 1888, is not even subject to some of the requirements set forth in § 10-1-101 et seq., the precursor to which was not enacted until 1929. (See Docket No. 16, at pp. 30-31 (describing history and status of MPL relative to legislative history of Tennessee statutes concerning libraries).)

For example, Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-3-102 authorizes a county, city, or library governing body to levy taxes or otherwise apply county or municipal funds to a local library, "such a library service being declared to be a county or municipal service." (Emphasis added); see also id. § 10-3-104 (library governing board has "the power to direct all the affairs of the library" and "shall make annual reports to the county legislative body and/or city governing body") (emphasis added).