Civil Action No. ELH-11-3373
[…] See ECF 43-5 at 2. Upon learning of Turnage's new arrest, the Commission issued a warrant on January 8, 2010, charging Turnage with violation of the conditions of parole. The issuance of this warrant prior to the scheduled expiration date of May 5, 2010, tolled the running of his federal sentence and preserved the Commission's jurisdiction to take Turnage into custody for violations of parole after that scheduled expiration date. See, e.g., Anderson v. United States, 898 F.2d 751, 752 (9th Cir. 1990) (issuance of parole violation warrant tolls running of the sentence); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.47(e)(2) ("[I]t shall be the policy of the Commission that the revoked parolee's original sentence (which due to the new conviction, stopped running upon his last release from federal confinement on parole) again start to run only upon release from the confinement portion of the new sentence . . . ."); Russie v.