Civil Action No. ELH-11-3373
[…] See Bowen v. U.S. Parole Com'n, 805 F.2d 885, 888 (9th Cir. 1986) (explaining the difference between sentence credit and reparole guidelines credit); Berg v. U.S. Parole Com'n, 735 F.2d 378, 379 (9th Cir. 1984); Staege v. U.S. Parole Com'n, 671 F.2d 266, 269 (8th Cir. 1982). Thus, although Turnage may be credited towards re-parole under the guidelines for the time spent in state custody, he has no legal entitlement to credit towards his federal sentence for this time, and it does not reduce the full term of his sentence as he erroneously believes. See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2) ("It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4210(b)(2) that, if a parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, which is punishable by any term of imprisonment, detention, or incarceration in any penal facility, forfeiture of time from the date of such release [on parole] to the date of execution of the warrant is an automatic statutory penalty, and such time shall not be credited to the service of the sentence.").
5. Due Process
Having determined that the warrant and detainer were validly issued, I next examine whether Turnage's procedural due process rights were afforded with regard to execution of the detainer.