Civil Action No. ELH-11-3373
[…] Compare 28 C.F.R. § 2.47(c) (1987 ed.) with 28 C.F.R. § 2.47(c) (1986 ed.).
Here, the Commission opted for the latter. At no time during the pendency of his federal sentence did Turnage have a regulatory right to a revocation hearing after serving 24 months on his Maryland sentence.
4. Credit for Time Served
Turnage claims he is entitled to credit towards his federal sentence for the time spent in state custody, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(c). ECF 33 at 5. The regulation merely provides: "Time served on a new state or federal sentence shall be counted as time in custody for reparole guideline purposes. This does not affect the computation of the expiration date of the violator term as provided by §§ 2.47(e) and 2.52(c) and (d)." 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(c) (emphasis added). The plain terms of the regulation foreclose Turnage's argument that the time he has spent in state custody must be credited to his federal sentence. See Bowen v.