Civil Action 20-3012-WBV-JVM
[…] 11. As such, Gulf South does not owe Turn Services defense and indemnity obligation under the Time Charter Agreement.
12. In February 2020, Coast Guard regulations, specifically 33 C.F.R. § 165.803 applicable to fleets on the Mississippi River, were in effect.
13. Under that provision, the term “Breakaway” means a barge that is adrift and is not under the control of a towing vessel.
14. Pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 165.803(g), the person in charge of a barge, tier, fleet, or fleeting facility must ensure that the barge, tier, fleet or fleeting facility meets certain requirements set forth in § 165.803(d) and (e), and must ensure that, “all mooring devices, wires, chains, lines and connecting gear are of sufficient strength and in sufficient number to withstand forces that may be exerted on them by moored barges.”
15. Section 165.803(h) provides that, “The person in charge of a fleeting facility shall assign a person to inspect the moorings in accordance with the requirements in paragraph (h)(2) of this section.”
16. Section 165.803(h)(2) further provides that the person assigned to inspect moorings shall inspect the moorings at least twice each day during periods that are six hours or more apart.
17. The Coast Guard regulations further provide that, “The person in charge of a fleeting facility shall maintain, and make available to the Coast Guard,” certain records and documentation, including the times of required inspections, the names of each person inspecting, and the identification of barges that enter and depart the fleeting facility.
18. Turn Services, as the fleet owner and operator of its Dockside Fleet, had a duty to abide by the regulations set forth in 33 C.F.R. § 165.803.
19. Section 165.803(m), which addresses “High water” situations, provides that, “During high water . . . (i) Each fleet consisting of eight or more barges must be attended by at least one radar-equipped towboat for each 100 barges or less. . . . [and] (iii) Each towboat . . .must be: (A) Capable of safely withdrawing, moving or adding each barge in the fleet; (B) immediately operational; (C) Radio-equipped; [and] (D) within 500 yards of the barges.....”
33 C.F.R.§ 165.803(m)(2)(i) & (iii).