066400/2003, 067484/2003, 066399/2003.
[…] Because the HUD handbook does not provide guidance about the meaning of "private dwelling" as found in article five of the agreement, the term "private dwelling" must be defined by looking to the language of the agreement. As discussed above, article five of the agreement defines "private dwelling" as restricting the tenant's use of the property to use by the tenant and the tenant's immediate family.
Although neither party does so, it is possible to apply RPL § 235-f to the facts of this case. RPL § 235-f was enacted to protect tenants from unlawful occupancy restrictions in leases. RPL § 235-f (2) provides that it is "unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of residential premises, by express lease term or otherwise, to a tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family. Any such restriction in a lease * * * shall be unenforceable as against public policy." Where, as here, a clause in a lease purports to restrict the use of a premises to the tenant and the tenant's immediate family, a tenant may invoke RPL § 235-f (2) to void that lease clause.