Index 515325/15
[…] Moreover, the fact that members of the putative class have an administrative remedy under the Labor Law is not a basis for denying class certification (Nawrocki v Photo Constr. & Dev. Corp., 82 A.D.3d 534, 536 [2011J). Finally, since the alleged damages suffered by an individual class member are likely to be relatively modest, "a class action is the superior vehicle for resolving this wage dispute" (id, at 536). Accordingly, plaintiffs have satisfied the requirements of CPLR 901 (a)(5).
As a final matter, the court finds that the factors set forth in CPLR 902 weigh in favor of granting class certification. In this regard, these factors include:
"(1) The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions: (2) The impeachability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; (3) The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class: (4) The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; [and] (5) the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of the class action."
Most of the factors set forth in CPLR 902 have already been considered by the court in its discussion of CPLR 901 (a)(1) (2). (3). and (5). In addition, HFC has not identified any pending litigation between it and current or former home health aides involving wage disputes.