C.A. No. WC-2011-0466
[…] Finally, Defendant is not entitled to the payments made pursuant to the June 5, 2009 loan agreement because it would unjustly enrich Defendant at Plaintiff's expense beyond that which he has lost, i.e., the value of the truck at the time of repossession. Nor is Defendant entitled to an award of attorney's fees under G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45 as Defendant's action sounds in tort and not breach of contract as required under the statute. As such, judgment shall enter for Defendant in the amount of $10,000.
G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45 reads in pertinent part, "The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract [.]"
V
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, this Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to produce any evidence that an agreement between the parties was formed on December 17, 2009, or that Defendant breached any other agreement with Plaintiff.