§ 641, § 650) . . ." ( Tupi Cambios SA v. Morgent
[…] CPLR § 1327 seeking a declaration that the T and S funds belong to them and the return of such funds. Their petition grounded on this CPLR provision was ultimately found to be untimely. See, Tupi Cambios SA, supra, 48 AD3d at 279, 851 NYS2d at 181. However, the Appellate Division did find that plaintiffs should have been granted leave to file proposed amended petitions seeking relief under CPLR § 1311(7) , thus precluding outright dismissal of the petitions. In consonance with the foregoing, plaintiffs in these actions assert identical CPLR § 1311(7) claims in their respective sixth causes of action ( see Amended Complaints as Exhibits B and C to Tupi and Slemish Motions).
CPLR 3211 (7) states, in relevant part: "Remission. In addition to any other relief provided under this chapter, at any time within one year after entry of a judgment of forfeiture, any person, claiming an interest in the property subject to forfeiture who did not receive actual notice of the forfeiture action may petition the judge before whom the forfeiture action was held for a remission or mitigation of the forfeiture and restoration of the property . . . The court may restore said property upon such terms and conditions as it deems reasonable and just if (i) the petitioner establishes that he or she was without actual knowledge of the forfeiture action or any related proceeding for a provisional remedy and did not know or should not have known that the forfeited property was connected to a crime or fraudulently conveyed and (ii) the court determines that restoration of the property would serve the ends of justice.
The Summary Judgment Motions
Plaintiffs advance identical arguments for summary judgment on their respective fourth causes of action for money had and received.