Tuohy v. Sargent, 89-1071 (1992)
[…] In deciding on this issue, the court is mindful of the legislative intent behind the enactment of § 28-35-58, which is to avoid a double recovery of damages by either an employee, a widow of an employee, or the estate of an employee, who has received Workers' Compensation.

In the case at bar, Mrs. Tuohy has received benefits under G.L. 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-33-12. This statute provides:

If death results from the injury, the employer shall pay the dependents of the employee, wholly dependent upon his earnings for support at the time of his injury or death . . . if the dependent is a widow . . . the employer shall pay the widow the weekly rate for total incapacity the deceased would have been entitled to receive under the provisions of § 28-33-17 plus fifteen dollars ($15.00) per week for each dependent child.

Therefore, G.L. 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-35-38 provides Liberty Mutual with subrogation rights for payments made pursuant to § 28-33-12 of the Workers' Compensation Act.