Index No. 401580/11
[…] Therefore, he can no longer allege a violation on the part of both his employer and his union, a prerequisite for a claim for breach of fair representation (see DelCostello v International Bhd. of Teamsters, 462 US 151, 164- 165 [1983]; see also CPLR 3211 [a] [1], [5] and [7]).
Tunne is also barred from bringing this claim against his union based upon the statute of limitations (CPLR 3211 [a] [5]). The applicable statute of limitations for a breach of fair representation claim is set forth in CPLR 217 (2) (a), which provides, in relevant part, that the action be commenced against the labor union "within four months of the date the employee knew or should have known that the breach has occurred, or within four months of the date the employee or former employee suffers actual harm, whichever is later." Tunne commenced the instant action by filing a copy of the complaint in the office of the New York County Clerk on June 14, 2011, more than a year after he was discharged from his employment; was informed by letter dated November 12, 2009, that the Union would not pursue his grievance; and was