Tumminello v. Baldoza
[…] Super. July 16, 2009) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Of particular relevance to the case before the Court, "A plea to a criminal statute which requires clear reckless conduct may be sufficient to allow punitive damages to be submitted to the jury."

Id.

At the scene of the accident, the responding officer noted Mr. Baldoza "appeared intoxicated." Mr. Baldoza was charged with various driving offenses, including Driving Under the Influence. On September 22, 2014, Mr. Baldoza pled guilty to Reckless Driving and the remaining charges were dropped.

Section 4175 of Title 21 of the Delaware Code, to which Mr. Baldoza pled guilty, provides: "No person shall drive any vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, and this offense shall be known as reckless driving." Accordingly, Mr. Baldoza has admitted to operating his vehicle with a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of others and the minimum threshold for establishing a claim for punitive damages has been met.

Plaintiffs argue the case Short v. Drewes is case-dispositive.