4:21-00113-CV-RK
[…] Code § 143.001
Defendants all argue Plaintiffs fail to allege facts showing each defendant “knowingly or intentionally” violated Texas Penal Code § 33.02, in that no defendant has any connection to Texas and there are no allegations pointing to any act committed by each specific defendant. The defendants generally argue the allegations in this count are conclusory and too general.
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 143.001 provides for a civil cause of action by a person injured as a result of a knowing or intentional violation of Chapter 33 of the Texas Penal Code. Texas Penal Code § 33.02(a) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”