CIVIL ACTION No. 99-1400-CM.
[…] A review of plaintiff's complaint reveals that he has asserted only state law claims, namely, claims for negligence and breach of contract. Plaintiff, however, also included in his complaint a list of OSHA violations committed by Northwest and asserted that Northwest and Crane's violation of "applicable laws, codes and professional standards was willful, reckless, and wanton." Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint, ¶ 31. But it is clear that OSHA does not create a private cause of action on behalf of injured workers. 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed . . . to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common-law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees. . . ."); see also Ellis v. Chase Communications, 63 F.3d 473, 478 (6th Cir. 1995); Mason v. Ashland Exploration, Inc., 965 F.2d 1421, 1425 (7th Cir. 1992). Indeed, OSHA standards may not be introduced as evidence for any reason relating to civil liability. McHargue v.