CIVIL ACTION No. 99-1400-CM.
[…] Federal regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16, which is the regulation cited by plaintiff, states that, regardless of any contractual agreement between the prime contractor and subcontractors, the prime contractor assumes the obligation for enforcement of pertinent regulations. The Act referenced in § 1926.16(b) refers to the CWHSS Act. See also 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1 ("This part sets forth the safety and health standards promulgated by the Secretary of Labor under section 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act."). The result is that prime contractors who perform work under § 107 of the CWHSS Act have a nondelegable duty for worker safety pursuant to federal regulations.
The court is unclear at this point whether 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16 applies to this case.