No. 14-cv-0491 SMV/SCY
[…] Norwest Corp., 2004-NMCA-134, ¶ 37, 136 N.M. 599).
The UPA allows anyone "who suffers any loss of money or property" as a result of unfair or deceptive trade practices to recover monetary damages. § 57-12-10. Monetary damages available to individual claimants differ from those available to class members in a class action lawsuit brought under the UPA. See id. An individual claimant may recover "actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater." § 57-12-10(B). And where the defendant has "willfully engaged" in the unfair or deceptive trade practice, an individual claimant may receive treble damages or $300, whichever is greater. Id. However, class members in a class action lawsuit may only recover actual damages. § 57-12-10(E).