Tulien v. City of Minneapolis
[…] 5) Reduce the distance that the building must be set back from the front yard property line along Blaisdell Avenue from 33.5 feet to one foot.
The City was required to articulate findings under three factors to establish a reasonable basis to grant each variance, the first factor being that
[p]ractical difficulties exist in complying with the ordinance because of circumstances unique to the property. The unique circumstances were not created by persons presently having an interest in the property and are not based on economic considerations alone.
MCO § 525.500(1) (2011); see also Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(2) ("'Practical difficulties,' . . . means . . . the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by the landowner."). Tulien challenges only the City's findings for the practical difficulty factor, so we confine our review to those findings.

Our case law instructs that a practical difficulty finding requires multiple components.