Claim No. 127760 Motion No. M-90562 Cross-Motion No. CM-90670
[…] Contrary to claimant's contention, his confinement at Downstate Correctional Facility and Hudson Correctional Facility after February 16, 2015 was privileged pursuant to claimant's Orange County Court Commitment Order sentence of five years post-release supervision and the discretionary post-release supervision placement authority given to defendant by Penal Law section 70.45 (3) and Correction Law sections 73 (1) and (10), which provide as follows:.
"Conditions of post-release supervision. The board of parole shall establish and impose conditions of post-release supervision in the same manner and to the same extent as it may establish and impose conditions in accordance with the executive law upon persons who are granted parole or conditional release; provided that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board of parole may impose as a condition of post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility as that term is defined in subdivision six of section two of the correction law. Upon release from the underlying term of imprisonment, the person shall be furnished with a written statement setting forth the conditions of postrelease supervision in sufficient detail to provide for the person's conduct and supervision."