No. 22-P-15
[…] Tufts presented testimony that overtime is "[a]nything beyond a nurse's normal shift, or anything over 40 [hours] in a work week."
The events at issue in this case predate the Legislature's enactment of G. L. c. 111, § 226, inserted by St. 2012, c. 224, § 103, which governs when a hospital may require a nurse to work mandatory overtime. That statute prohibits mandatory overtime "except in the case of an emergency situation where the safety of the patient requires its use and when there is no reasonable alternative." G. L. c. 111, § 226 (b ). However, the statute does not "limit, alter or modify the terms, conditions or provisions of a collective bargaining agreement entered into by a hospital and a labor organization." G. L. c. 111, § 226 (h ).