No. 085014934
[…] Finally, the court concluded that an arbitration proceeding is not an action within the meaning of that word as used in the Statute of Limitations. Skidmore, Owings, Merrill v. Connecticut General Life Ins. Co., supra, 83." Id., 502-03. In Dayco, the court held that an arbitration proceeding was not an action for the purposes of General Statutes §§ 52-57(d) and 52-112. See also Arute Bros., Inc. v. Dept. of Transportation, 87 Conn.App. 367, 865 A.2d 464, cert. denied, 273 Conn. 918, 871 A.2d 370 (2005) (holding that an arbitration proceeding is not an action to which General Statutes § 52-592, the Connecticut accidental failure of suit statute, applies).
General Statutes § 52-112 provides: "Insertion of Names of Partners in Process in Action by or Against a Partnership . . . (a) In commencing a civil action by or against a partnership, it shall not be necessary to insert the names of the partners in the process, provided the partnership name is stated. The plaintiff shall have the right, within the first three days of the court after the return day, to amend the process without costs by inserting the names of the partners . . . (b) An attachment, in any civil action against a partnership, of the private property of any of its members shall not be valid unless the name of the member is set forth in the process at the time of the "attachment."