No. 085014934
[…] The defendant pleaded the statutorily mandated one-year limitation provision in the policy as a defense. "In response, the plaintiff asserted that the defendant should be estopped from raising the defense of the time limit on suit in the policy because, on the basis of the defendant's conduct, the plaintiff had reasonably believed that the defendant had waived its right to rely on that provision." Id., 380-81. The jury agreed, finding for the plaintiff, and the defendant appealed.
At the time, General Statutes (Rev, to 1995) § 38a-307 provided: "The standard form of fire insurance policy of the state of Connecticut . . . shall be as follows . . . `Waiver provisions. No permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or expressed in writing added hereto. No provision, stipulation or forfeiture shall be held to be waived by any requirement or proceeding on the part of this Company relating to appraisal or to any examination provided for herein . . .'
`Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months after inception of the loss.'"