No. 085014934
[…] The plaintiff shall have the right, within the first three days of the court after the return day, to amend the process without costs by inserting the names of the partners . . . (b) An attachment, in any civil action against a partnership, of the private property of any of its members shall not be valid unless the name of the member is set forth in the process at the time of the "attachment."
At the time of the decision in Dayco Corp., General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 52-57(d) provided: "In actions against a partnership, service of process may be made by personally serving any process within the state upon any one of the partners or, if none of the partners are residents of the state, service may be made upon the Secretary of the State; provided, prior to the return date, the officer serving the writ shall mail a copy of the writ and the complaint by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last-known address of every partner not personally served. A statement of such mailing and receipt therefor shall be included in the officer's return."
Moreover, "[c]ontracts, especially of insurance, which more than most others are regulated by law, must be construed in the light of existing law and the legislative intent and purpose therein expressed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Williamson v. Massachusetts Bonding Ins.