Tufail v. Furniture Clearance Ctr.
[…] Stat. § 799.21(4) addresses jury procedure in small claims proceedings; and (3) Wis. Stat. § 799.01(2) addresses the use of small claims procedure by a taxing authority.

¶ 8. Wisconsin Stat. § 799.207 governs proceedings before court commissioners. Pursuant to § 799.207(2)(b), the circuit court commissioner's oral decision in a small claims matter shall become a judgment eleven days after rendering except that either party may file a demand for trial within ten days from the date of an oral decision.

¶ 9. There is no indication in the language of Wis. Stat. § 799.207(2)(b) that the time computation provisions of Wis. Stat. § 801.15(1)(b) apply to its time limits. Indeed, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2), "Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings . . . except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." Here, Wis.