Tudor & Son Gen. Contracting, Inc. v. Kandov
[…] A cause of action based upon constructive fraud is governed by Debtor and Creditor Law (DCL) § 273-a, which states as follows:

"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.

Thus, an essential element of a cause of action pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a, is the existence of an unsatisfied judgment (see Felshman v Yamali, 106 AD3d 948 [2013]; Coyle v Lefkowitz, 59 AD3d 1054 [2011]).