1:20-cv-628
[…] July 9, 2021 Decision and Order (Doc. 33). Tucker separately filed a motion to amend his habeas corpus petition to add a new claim for relief under Brady (concerning fingerprints) and to obtain an evidentiary hearing. (Doc. 31 (referring to Doc. 27-1 PAGEID 2571 (City of Hamilton Police Department case note dated 07-29-16))). The case note that refers to the fingerprints is included in the exhibits Tucker submitted with regard to his Rule 59(e) motion.
It is true that petitions for a writ of habeas corpus may be amended or supplemented. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (“[Application for a writ of habeas corpus] may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.”). Here, though, the Magistrate Judge notes that Fed.R.Civ.P. 15 does not permit amendment to add new claims once judgment has been entered, as is the circumstance here. Moreover, conducting an evidentiary hearing to admit this case note into evidence would violate Cullen v.