CIVIL ACTION No. 17-3598
[…] Napolitano, No. 09-0005, 2009 WL 3624719, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 29, 2009) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)). While an employee may either file a "mixed case complaint" with the EEO office or a "mixed case appeal" with the MSPB, he cannot do both. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). If a person files both a "mixed case complaint" and a "mixed case appeal" on the "same matter," "whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum." Id.
"[A] plaintiff is bound to exhaust administrative remedies in the forum in which he first files a formal petition." Economou v. Caldera, 286 F.3d 144, 150 (2d Cir. 2002).