CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:06cv307 (SRU).
[…] See, e.g., Zervos v. Verizon of N.Y. Inc., 252 F.3d 163, 172 (2d Cir. 2003) (quoting Rodriguez v. DeBuono, 175 F.3d 227, 234-35 (2d Cir. 1999)).
Here, Tucker has not satisfied the "irreparable harm" prong of the preliminary injunction standard, only arguing that the defendant may not have funds available to satisfy the judgment in this case. Without more, a preliminary injunction is not appropriate.
III. Motion for Disclosure of Assets
Finally, Tucker has moved for disclosure of assets. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278n(a), "[t]he court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy. The existence, location and extent of the defendant's interest in such property or debts shall be subject to disclosure. . . ." The motion for prejudgment remedy has been granted.