CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:06cv307 (SRU).
[…] As I indicated at oral argument on February 9, 2009, and without ruling on any of the parties' pending motions that are not the subject of this ruling and order, it appears that a sufficient evidentiary basis supports the jury's finding in this case with regard to liability. With regard to damages, it is likely that Tucker will face the option of remittitur or a new trial.
The prejudgment remedy amount ordered here is subject to modification, if appropriate, at a later date. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278k, "[t]he court may . . . modify the prejudgment remedy requested as may be warranted by the circumstances. The court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy. . . ."
II. Motion for Preliminary Injunction