No. 1691-SD.
[…] Opinion
No. 1691-SD.
February 17, 1955.
Laughlin E. Waters, U.S. Atty., Edward R. McHale, Asst. U.S. Atty., Los Angeles, Cal., Harry D. Steward, Asst. U.S. Atty., San Diego, Cal., for petitioner.
Robert W. Conyers and Sloane Fisher, San Diego, Cal., for respondent.
This is a proceeding which is filed under the provisions of Section 7604 of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, seeking the enforcement by this court of a subpoena issued by the Internal Revenue Bureau under Section 7602 of that Code.
"§ 7604. Enforcement of summons
"(a) Jurisdiction of district court. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.