No. 1691-SD.
[…] A civil proceeding attempting to enforce civil liability under the internal revenue statutes is not protected by the Constitutional guaranties of the Fifth Amendment, — Helvering v. Mitchell, 1938, 303 U.S. 391, 58 S.Ct. 630, 82 L.Ed. 917.
Although not raised at the time of response to summons or in the answer filed to the petition, respondent in her brief relies upon the provisions of Section 7605(b) of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code (formerly 26 U.S.C.A. § 3631), which reads as follows:
"§ 7605. Time and place of examination
* * * * * *
"(b) Restrictions on examination of taxpayer. — No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary."
It is conceded by the government that the Internal Revenue Bureau conducted a previous examination of the books of both the corporation and partnership which resulted in additional assessments and refunds to the Hubner Company.