Tucker v. Exxon Mobil Corp.
[…] Dorn Co., Inc., 869 F. Supp. 436, 440 (E.D. La. 1994) (stipulations which "fall short of stipulating that the claimant will not seek more than the jurisdictional amount" are not binding). That the Plaintiff has renounced recovery in excess of $75,000 in state court is significant because a Louisiana state court can award all damages to which it feels a plaintiff is entitled, regardless of what is plead in the petition. See La. C. Civ. P. art. 862 ("a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings").

Based on the foregoing, Defendant has not established through the submission of summary judgment type evidence that the amount in controversy has been satisfied.

B. Plaintiff's Request for Costs and Expenses