21-16213-MCR Adversary 21-00247-MCR
[…] Maryland real property law provides that "a transfer of real estate 'is so perfected that a bona fide purchaser from the debtor ... cannot acquire an interest in the property transferred that is superior to the interest in such property of the transferee ...' at the time the transferee's deed is recorded." Whitney v. Newman (In re Whitney), 06-14435-TJC, 2007 WL 2230063, at *4 (Bankr. D. Md. Jul. 30, 2007), aff'd, CV DKC 2007-2279, 2008 WL 11518454 (D. Md. Feb. 4, 2008) (citing Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 3-203).
Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 3-203 provides:
Every recorded deed or other instrument takes effect from its effective date as against the grantee of any deed executed and delivered subsequent to the effective date, unless the grantee of the subsequent deed has:
(1) Accepted delivery of the deed or other instrument:
(i) In good faith;
(ii) Without constructive notice under § 3-202; and
(iii) For a good and valuable consideration; and
(2) Recorded the deed first.Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 3-203.