21-16213-MCR Adversary 21-00247-MCR
[…] Contrary to a credit bid situation, the Defendant did not purchase the Property itself at the tax sale auction; he purchased Prince George's County's lien and succeeded to Prince George's County's position as a creditor. Until the right of redemption was foreclosed, the Debtor could have paid the balance due on account of the tax lien and any other amounts allowable under Maryland law, at which point the Debtor's debt to the Defendant would have been satisfied and the Tax Sale Certificate would have been surrendered under Maryland law. See Md. Code. Ann., Tax-Prop. § 14-828(c) ("On receipt of the proper amount, the collector shall notify the holder of the certificate of sale that the property has been redeemed and that on surrender of the certificate of sale all redemption money excluding taxes received by the collector will be paid to the holder.")
Section 101(10)(A) defines a "creditor" as an "entity that has a claim against the debtor that arose at the time of or before the order for relief concerning the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 101(10)(A).