21-16213-MCR Adversary 21-00247-MCR
[…] Although the Court disagrees based on the express language of the Bankruptcy Code's definition of "transfer," the Court examines the issue further and addresses the Defendant's argument in more detail.
The Defendant argues that the "transfer" occurred on the date of the tax sale auction on June 2, 2020 - well outside of the preference look-back period - because that is when the Tax Sale Certificate evidencing the Defendant's interest in the Property was issued. The Defendant relies on provisions of Title 14 of the Maryland Tax-Property Article, including § 14-823, which provides:
The certificate of sale or assignment of the certificate of sale is presumptive evidence in all courts in all proceedings by and against the purchaser, and the purchaser's representatives, heirs and assigns, of the truth of the statements in the certificate of sale or assignment of the certificate of sale, of the title of the purchaser to the property described in the certificate of sale or assignment of the certificate of sale, and of the regularity and validity of all proceedings had in reference to the taxes for the nonpayment of which the property was sold and the sale of the property.Md. Code. Ann., Tax-Prop. § 14-823. The Defendant also relies on Hull v. Klamath County (In re Hull), 591 B.R. 25 (Bankr.