21-16213-MCR Adversary 21-00247-MCR
[…] 5. Conclusion
As the Debtor has satisfied all of the requirements for avoidance and recovery of a fraudulent transfer under Sections 548 and 550, summary judgment must be entered in favor of the Debtor on Count II. Transfer of the Property pursuant to the Redemption Order must be avoided and title must be vested in the Debtor.
D. Application of Section 15-206 of the Maryland Commercial Law Article
In Count III of the Complaint, the Debtor asserts that the transfer of his interest in the Property is avoidable under the Maryland Fraudulent Conveyance Act. More specifically, Commercial Law Section 15-206 provides in pertinent part:
Every conveyance made . without fair consideration when the person who makes the conveyance . intends or believes that he will incur debts beyond his ability to pay as they mature, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law. § 15-206.
Section 15-210.1 of the Maryland Commercial Law Article is dispositive on this issue. This section states: