Civil Action No. 5:12CV31 (STAMP)
[…] during the court of an action, all remedies providing for seizure for person or property for the purpose of securing satisfaction of judgment ultimately to be entered in the action are available under the circumstances and in the manner provided by the law of the state in which the district court is held . . . The remedies thus available include . . . attachment . . . sequestration . . . and other corresponding or equivalent remedies . . . .Accordingly, in this action, West Virginia law regarding prejudgment attachment applies. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 38-7-1 states that a party seeking recovery for a claim arising out of contract may seek an order of attachment against the property of the defendant. However, the court considering attachment must conduct a hearing "to ascertain specific facts as to the nature of the obligation under which the plaintiff claims a right to possession, and to establish the facts justifying the seizure, under one or more of the grounds set forth in section two . . . of this article." W. Va. Code § 38-7-1. B. Preliminary Injunction
The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has recognized that "preliminary injunctions are extraordinary remedies involving the exercise of a very far-reaching power to be granted only sparingly and in limited circumstances."