No. 36196-5-II.
[…] Because of this, the award had to be recalculated because TTMI's award was no longer offset by Foto's counterclaims. In modifying the award, Bass did not redetermine the merits of a claim he had already decided, he only recalculated damages. See RCW 7.04A.200(1); Marquez, 174 P.3d at 155; AAA Constr., R-47. Thus, the trial court did not err and we affirm the trial court's confirmation of the arbitration award.
RCW 7.04A.200(1) provides:
On motion to an arbitrator by a party to the arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award:
(a) Upon the grounds stated in RCW 7.04A.240(1)(a) ["There was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award."] or (c) ["The award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the decision upon the claims submitted."];