TSP Servs. v. Nat'l-Standard, LLC
[…] III. REMAINING CLAIMS OF ERROR

TSP Services also argues that, even if the trial court did not agree that the arbitration award and judgment were in fact against DW-National Standard, once it realized that the award and judgment should have been against DW-National Standard, the trial court should have modified the judgment to clarify that it was against DW-National Standard. More specifically, it argues that the trial court had the authority to change the name of the party against whom the judgment was entered under the doctrine of misnomer or under MCL 600.2301. We disagree.

MCL 600.2301 provides courts with the authority to correct errors or defects in proceedings, and provides:

The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

As already discussed, the record from the arbitration demonstrates that the arbitration was between TSP and National-Standard; it did not involve DW-National Standard.