TSP Servs. v. Nat'l-Standard, LLC
[…] Because DW-National Standard was not a party to the remediation agreement, it could not-as a matter of law-be liable for a breach of any of its terms. See Miller-Davis Co v Ahrens Constr, Inc, 495 Mich. 161, 178; 848 N.W.2d 95 (2014) (stating the elements of a breach-of-contract claim and noting that the plaintiff must show that the defendant was a party and breached the contract). Similarly, TSP could not establish a lien claim against DW-National Standard because it was undisputed that DW-National Standard did not own the property at issue. See MCL 570.1103(5); MCL 570.1107(3) (defining contractor as a person who, "pursuant to a contract with the owner or lessee of real property, provides an improvement to real property"). TSP's claims of unjust enrichment and promissory estoppel similarly could not apply to DW-National Standard. See Wright v Genesee Co, 504 Mich. 410, 421; 934 N.W.2d 805 (2019); see also Morris Pumps v Centerline Piping, Inc, 273 Mich.App. 187, 193-194; 729 N.W.2d 898 (2006).