TSP Servs. v. Nat'l-Standard, LLC
[…] The Legislature has provided civil penalties for a foreign limited-liability company that transacts business in this state without a certificate of authority. See MCL 450.5007(5) and (6). Notably, these penalties do not include that any agreement entered into by the foreign entity shall be deemed void or even voidable on that basis; to the contrary, MCL 450.5007(3) states that the failure to obtain a certificate of authority does not "impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state." Similarly, although foreign limited-liability companies that do not have a certificate of authority are prohibited from maintaining a lawsuit or proceeding in this state, National-Standard could defend against TSP's lawsuit without the need for a certificate, see MCL 450.5008(1)(a), and, to the