TSP Servs. v. Nat'l-Standard, LLC
[…] Similarly, TSP also asserted a claim on a construction lien, under the Construction Lien Act, for the unpaid balance of the contract and all consequential damages. To establish its construction lien claim, TSP had to demonstrate that it provided an improvement to the property under the authority of a contract with the owner or lessee of the property. See MCL 570.1103(5); MCL 570.1107(3) (defining contractor as a person who, "pursuant to a contract with the owner or lessee of real property, provides an improvement to real property"). There was no dispute that DW-National Standard had no interest in the Niles Complex.