TSM Tech. Mgmt., Inc. v. Benowitz
[…] Cross-Compl., Doc. 14-3, ¶ 8). Specifically, it was alleged that Benowitz inflated BandCon's worth, manipulated its financials, and actively concealed his fraud. (Id. ¶¶ 10, 17-26). The Cross-Complaint also alleged that, as HNG's Chief Revenue Officer, Benowitz engaged in self-dealing by, for example, entering into a sweetheart deal benefitting a company owned by Benowitz to HNG's detriment. (Id. ¶¶ 27-28). At the time of filing the instant motions, the California action was ongoing.

A "cross-complaint" in California is analogous to a federal "counterclaim." See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 428.80 ("The counterclaim is abolished. Any cause of action that formerly was asserted by a counterclaim shall be asserted by a cross-complaint.").

Both Benowitz and Blackstone have now moved to dismiss this case. Blackstone's Motion challenges this Court's ability to exercise personal jurisdiction over it. Benowitz's Motion asserts that the claims against him were compulsory counterclaims in the California action.