TSM Tech. Mgmt., Inc. v. Benowitz
[…] United Techs., 556 F.3d at 1274.

A. Florida's Long-Arm Statute

"The reach of the Florida long-arm statute is a question of Florida law. Federal courts are required to construe such law as would the Florida Supreme Court." Id. (quotation omitted). While Florida's long-arm statute provides for both general and specific jurisdiction, see Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)-(2), only specific jurisdiction is at issue here. Long-arm jurisdiction in Florida is proper when, among other things, "[a] person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent . . . [commits] a tortious act within this state." Id. § 48.193(1)(a)(2).

Plaintiffs allege that Blackstone intentionally committed tortious acts outside of Florida that caused injury to Plaintiffs in Florida. Under Eleventh Circuit precedent, such allegations are sufficient to establish long-arm jurisdiction in Florida. Posner v. Essex Ins.