T.S.K. v. D.M.K.
[…] Not every change in the residence of a child is deemed to be a "relocation" which triggers [Pa.R.C.P. ]1915.17 and 23 [Pa.C.S.A.] § 5337. Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1915.17 clearly provides that "a party proposing to change the residence of a child which significantly impairs the ability of a non-relocating party to exercise custodial rights must notify every other person who has custodial rights to the child." [Pa.R.C.P. ]1915.17(a) (emphasis added). Although [23 Pa.C.S.A.] § 5337 applies to "any proposed relocation," [23 Pa.C.S.A.] § 5322 narrowly defines "relocation" as "a change in a residence of the child which significantly impairs the ability of a nonrelocating party to exercise custodial rights." ([e]mphasis added). Unless there is a significant impairment of the nonrelocating parent's custodial rights, there is no violation of [Pa.R.C.P. ]1915.17, [23 Pa.C.S.A.] § 5337, or the relevant Orders of Court.