0806-23-4
[…] Commonwealth, 216 Va. 185, 193 (1975) (stating "[t]he general rule is that statutes are prospective in the absence of an express provision by the legislature"). In the case of applicable statutes of the Resale Disclosure Act, the statutes were not designated to apply retroactively. See, e.g., Code §§ 55.1-2309(A), 55.1-2309(D), 55.1-2310(4). Regardless, it can be noted that under Code § 55.1-2309(A), the seller is still required to "obtain the resale certificate from the association and provide such resale certificate to the purchaser."
Notably, Code § 55.1-2310(4) still requires that the resale certificate contain "[a] statement of the amount and payment schedules of assessments and any unpaid assessments currently due and payable to the association." Further, Code § 55.1-2309(D) still requires that "[t]he information contained in the resale certificate shall be current as of a date specified on the resale certificate."