Tsai v. JCHHB, Inc.
[…] (Udoh v Inwood Gardens, Inc., 70 A.D.3d 563, 565 [1st Dept 2010].)

Plaintiff contends that she is entitled to summary judgment on her claim for ejectment since she has established prima facie that she is the owner of the premises, she has a present right to possession of said premises after providing defendants with the Notice of Nonrenewal, and defendants have unlawfully retained possession of her property. (See 247 E 32 LLC v Gasparich, 95 A.D.3d 790, 791 [1st Dept 2012].) However, as defendants argue, MDL § 301 (1) and § 302 preclude plaintiff from recovering rent and maintaining this action. In relevant part § 301 (1) provides, "No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department [of buildings] that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law;" § 302 (b) provides that if any dwelling or structure is occupied for human habitation without said certificate of occupancy, "No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said