Tsai v. JCHHB, Inc.
[…] (See 247 E 32 LLC v Gasparich, 95 A.D.3d 790, 791 [1st Dept 2012].) However, as defendants argue, MDL § 301 (1) and § 302 preclude plaintiff from recovering rent and maintaining this action. In relevant part § 301 (1) provides, "No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department [of buildings] that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law;" § 302 (b) provides that if any dwelling or structure is occupied for human habitation without said certificate of occupancy, "No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent." (MDL §§ 301 [1] and 302 [1] [a].) In Chazon LLC v Maugenest (19 N.Y.3d 410, 415 [2012]), the Court of Appeals applied these sections in the context of a "landlord who remains out of compliance" with § 301 via § 284-or the Loft Law- and a "tenant [who] has paid no rent for nine years."