Tsai v. JCHHB, Inc.
[…] Moreover, plaintiff has not demonstrated entitlement to summary judgment on defendants' second counterclaim: even under her single citation-Bruce v College Props., 10 A.D.3d 538, 539 [1st Dept 2004])-plaintiff has not established defendants' counter claim is entirely "devoid of merit" since defendants have alleged that they made complaints to plaintiff in January 2023 regarding the premises lack of adequate heating (NYSCEF doc. no. 25 at ¶ 66.) Lastly, Real Property Law § 234 provides:

"Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant...there shall be implied in such a lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant...in the successful defense of any action...commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease." (RPL § 234.)

In paragraph 20 (A) (iv), the parties' lease states that defendants must reimburse plaintiff for fees and expenses including "any legal fees and disbursements for legal actions or proceedings brought by the Owner against You because of a default by You."