T.S. v. Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
[…] In essence, § 1595 allows a sex-trafficking victim to seek damages from the direct perpetrator of the sex trafficking and any non-perpetrators who benefitted from the sex trafficking.

A victim of sex trafficking in violation of § 1591(a) can also bring a civil action under Masha's Law, 18 U.S.C. § 2255, which provides:

Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section . . . 1591 . . . of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. The court may also award punitive damages and such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.

Unfortunately, the drafting of these statutes is as bad as their underlying motivation is good.