T.S. v. Superior Court
[…] (In re Drake M. (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 754, 762-763; accord, In re D.P. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 898, 902 ["[W]e may also exercise our discretion to reach the merits of a challenge to any jurisdictional finding when the finding may be prejudicial to the appellant . . . ."].)

Here, the court's sustainment of the E-8 allegation against Mother provided one of the requisite bases for its order denying Mother reunification services pursuant to section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5). Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5) provides that the juvenile court may deny a parent reunification services if "[t]he child was brought within the jurisdiction of the court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of the conduct of that parent or guardian." Thus, in order to uphold the denial of reunification services pursuant to section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5), we must find that sufficient evidence supported the E-8 allegation.