Case No. 8:07-cv-686-T-24-EAJ.
[…] Third Party Plaintiffs respond that Lee was properly served, and request that this Court deny Lee's motion to set aside the default.
Pursuant to Rule 4(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, "service upon an individual from whom a waiver has not been obtained and filed, . . . may be effected in any judicial district of the United States . . . pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court is located. . . ." This action having commenced in the Middle District of Florida, service of process may be effected in accordance with Florida law. Florida Statute Section 48.031(6) states that:
If the only address for a person to be served, which is discoverable through public records, is a private mailbox, substitute service may be made by leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private mailbox, but only if the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a mailbox at that location.
Lee states that she only checks her mail at the P.O. Box where she was served about once every two months, and that this fact can be verified by the owner of the P.O. Box business, Pam Tomlinson. Lee does not provide any alternative address that would have been discoverable through public records. The return of service states that the process server served copies of the Third Party Summons and Third Party Complaint upon Pat Tomlinson, the owner of the P.O. Box business where Lee admits she has a P.O. Box.
The Court finds that service was proper as to Lee. Lee did not assert that she does not maintain a P.O. Box at the location where she was served, nor that there was another address discoverable through public records where she could have been served. Lee only states that she was unlawfully served at a P.O. Box and not to a place where she resided or could be found. The return of service that was filed with the Court provides that substitute service was made by leaving a copy of the process with Pat Tomlinson, the owner and person in charge of the private mailbox business, and Lee does not deny that she maintains a P.O. Box at the location where substitute service was made.