7347/10.
[…] A trust beneficiary is authorized to bring a representative action under Lien Law § 77 "to recover trust assets from anyone to whom they have been diverted with notice of their trust status" ( LeChase Data/Telecom Servs., LLC, 6 NY3d at 289).
However, in order for there to be a diversion of trust funds, there must have been an existing trust fund as described in Lien Law § 70 (1). Where no trust assets exist, a claim for diversion of trust assets must fail ( see Pellic Dev. Corp. v Whitestone Equities Farmingdale Corp., 199 AD2d 483, 484).
Lien Law § 70 (1) defines the assets of a trust for the purposes of Lien Law § 71 as funds "received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property . . . and any right of action for any funds due or earned or to become due or earned." In addition, Lien Law § 70 (6) provides that [t]he assets of the trust of which a contractor is trustee are the funds received by [it] and [its] rights of action for payment thereof . . under the contract for the improvement of real property."