7347/10.
[…] Contr. v Fleet Bank , 1 NY3d 324 , 328, quoting Lien Law § 70).
The court notes that the funds advanced to Chapeau by Tefco under the Turnkey Agreement might, arguably, constitute trust funds to which the Lien Law might be applicable but for the failure to establish that plaintiff's work created a permanent improvement to real property.
Lien Law § 72 (1) declares that "[a]ny transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust as stated in [Lien Law § 71] before payment or discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets." Lien Law § 71 (2) provides that "[t]he trust assets of which a contractor . . . is trustee shall be held and applied for . . . expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property, including . . . payment of claims of subcontractors."