7347/10.
[…] Plaintiff relies upon the principle that trust assets may be created at the point that receivables are owed, and not just when monies are actually transferred ( see Matter of RLI Ins. Co., Sur. Div. v New York State Dept. of Labor, 97 NY2d 256, 262; Dick's Concrete Co., Inc. v Hovnanian at Monroe II, Inc. , 20 Misc 3d 1145 [A], 2008 NY Slip Op 51886[U], *5 [Sup Ct, Orange County 2008]). Plaintiff also cites the language in Lien Law § 70 (1), which provides "any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned . . . constitute assets of a trust" for purposes of Lien Law § 71. Plaintiff argues that trust funds were created at the point when Chapeau had a right to receivables from Macy's "in connection" with the installation of the Cogen Systems, and that Chapeau had a right of action for such funds,