7347/10.
[…] The court notes that the funds advanced to Chapeau by Tefco under the Turnkey Agreement might, arguably, constitute trust funds to which the Lien Law might be applicable but for the failure to establish that plaintiff's work created a permanent improvement to real property.
Lien Law § 72 (1) declares that "[a]ny transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust as stated in [Lien Law § 71] before payment or discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets." Lien Law § 71 (2) provides that "[t]he trust assets of which a contractor . . . is trustee shall be held and applied for . . . expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property, including . . . payment of claims of subcontractors." A trust beneficiary is authorized to bring a representative action under Lien Law § 77 "to recover trust assets from anyone to whom they have been diverted with notice of their trust status" ( LeChase Data/Telecom Servs., LLC, 6 NY3d at 289).