Civil Action No. 4:19-CV-702-O
[…] McQuiggin, 569 U.S. at 386 (quoting Schup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 329 (1995)). Petitioner has not made a colorable showing that he is actually innocent in light of "new evidence." Petitioner produced in state court, and here, Smalley's affidavit implicating herself as the sole owner and possessor of the methamphetamine. SHR06 29, ECF No. 27-35. However the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals dismissed the application as a successive petition under article 11.07, § 4(a)-(c). Id. Action taken, ECF No. 27-26. By dismissing the application under Article 11.07, § 4(a)-(c), the state's highest criminal court implicitly found that Petitioner failed to show that (1) "the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable . . . ; or (2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." A state court's findings of fact are presumed to be correct on federal habeas review, and the petitioner has the burden of rebutting the presumption of correctness by "clear and convincing evidence." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).