11 C 2775
[…] For purposes of this section, the term "default" means—29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). The Fund seeks acceleration pursuant to the first kind of default, set forth in subsection (A), commonly referred to as "missed-payment default." Cent-States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. O'Neill Bros. Transfer & Storage Co., 620 F.3d 766, 771 (7th Cir. 2010). Under subsection (A), when an employer timely requests arbitration - as the Fund concedes Nagel has done here - acceleration is not permitted until the arbitrator renders a decision. See 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(c)(1) (requiring that when arbitration is timely initiated, "default as a result of failure to make any payments shall not occur until the 61st day after the last of . . . issuance of the arbitrator's decision"); see also Chi. Truck Drivers, Helpers & Warehouse Union (Indep.) Pension Fund v. Century Motor Freight.