11 C 2775
[…] And with no legal obligation to contribute, the Fund "had NO LEGAL RIGHT to accept contributions." Id. at 2 (emphasis in original). The Court rejects Nagel's attempt to circumvent the mandatory arbitration provisions of § 1401(a).
Under the MPPAA, an employer is not liable to a multiemployer pension plan for interim withdrawal liability payments unless the employer has completely withdrawn from the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a). An employer completely withdraws from a plan when, inter alia, it "permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan." Id. § 1383(a). (emphasis added). Section 1392(a) defines "obligation to contribute" as an obligation arising "(1) under one or more collective bargaining (or related) agreements, or (2) as a result of a duty under applicable labor-management relations law." Id. § 1392(a).
There is no dispute that, pursuant to the National Labor Relations Act ("NLRA"), Nagel was required to contribute to the Fund during the pendency of negotiations for a successor agreement to the 2006 CBA. See 29 U.S.C. § 158(a).