Trustees of Laborers' v. Able Contracting Group, Inc.
[…] Id. at 162 (citing Central Transport, Inc. v. Central States, Southeast Southwest Areas Pension Fund, 640 F.Supp. 56 (E.D. Tenn. 1986)). In explaining that it was appropriate for a court, rather than an arbitrator, to resolve that question, the Sixth Circuit referred to this "narrow exception," explaining that, "[s]ince only an `employer' is required to arbitrate, the district court may address this threshold question before arbitration." Id. at 167.

29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, that, "[f]or purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26."

In referring to that exception, the Sixth Circuit cited four cases, all of which involved the question of whether one or more companies were "employers" that were subject to withdrawal liability for the withdrawal of another company. See Flying Tiger Line v.