Trustees of Laborers' v. Able Contracting Group, Inc.
[…] Although the precise subject of this dispute — whether a CBA to which an employer is a signatory covers the work in which that employer engages — is not specifically governed by §§ 1381-1399 (disputes under which must be resolved through arbitration pursuant to § 1401(a)), one section, § 1383, involves a related subject. For purposes of determining when there has been complete withdrawal in the building and construction industry, § 1383 indicates that complete withdrawal occurs when the employer ceases to have contribution obligations and, among others, "continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreementof the type for which contributions were previously required." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added). Disputes under this section, including whether the employer continues to perform work for which contributions were previously required (i.e., work that was covered by a collective bargaining agreement), must be resolved through arbitration.