Trustees of Laborers' v. Able Contracting Group, Inc.
[…] Able Contracting Group, Inc., Case No. 1:04cv2294 (N.D. Ohio), though that argument appears to carry substantial force.

2. Count Two

In Count Two of its Counterclaim, Able alleges that it is exempt from withdrawal liability under ERISA's building and construction industry exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b). As discussed above, this exemption provides that there is only complete withdrawal from a multiemployer pension plan if an employer ceases to have contribution obligations and "continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i).