Trustees of Laborers' v. Able Contracting Group, Inc.
[…] Flying Tiger, 830 F.2d at 1247-48. The company alleged that it was not an "employer" because it sold its subsidiary's assets prior to the subsidiary's withdrawal, a defense, it argued, that was not subject to arbitration. Id. at 1247. The district court found, and the Third Circuit agreed, that "characterizing the issue to be decided as whether or not Tiger was an `employer' is a broad brush description of a specific issue. The case really turns on the determination of the `evade or avoid' question, a question properly before the arbitrator." Id. at 1248 (quoting the district court).

29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) provides that, "[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction."