noting that "adequate notice can come from a variety of publicly-available resources"
[…] 2. Notice and Comment under the Medicare Act
Wills Eye also argues that application of the comparative volume consideration violates the notice and comment provision of the Medicare Act. In relevant part, the Medicare Act provides that "[n]o rule, requirement or other statement of policy ... that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing ... the payment for services ... shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation." 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2).
Regulations become final only after the Secretary provides an opportunity for public notice and comment. Id. § 1395hh(b)(1).
However, the Medicare Act's notice and comment requirements for issuing substantive rules do not apply to "manual instructions, interpretive rules, statements of policy, and guidelines of general applicability," which are promulgated pursuant to these provisions and are not published as regulations. Id. § 1395hh(c)(1). As explained above, the comparative volume consideration is a statement of policy, and therefore is an interpretive rule.