No. CV 08 4031321 S
[…] It appears in light of precedent and until our appellate courts articulate more clearly which rule of law should be followed in construing tax exemptions involving educational institutions, the liberal rule is the law. See Loomis Institute v. Windsor, 234 Conn. 169, 176, 661 A.2d 1001 (1995), and cases cited therein.
In St. Joseph's Living Center, the court applied the rule of strict construction against the plaintiff claiming a charitable exemption for the nursing home facility under § 12-81(7).
In sum, "to qualify for a property tax exemption under the relevant portions of § 12-81(7), the property must be owned by, or held in trust for, `a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes,' and no `officer, member or employee' may `receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes . . .'" St. Joseph's Living Center, Inc. v. Windham, supra, 290 Conn. 708, quoting General Statutes § 12-81(7).
The framework for determining the tax status involving the charitable exclusion of § 12-81(7) is set forth in St. Joseph's Living Center, Inc. v.