Truong v. Truong
[…] Id. Relying on this logic, Mother posits that the UPA governs issues of paternity and Truong has no remedies available to him outside the UPA.

A parent and child relationship exists between Truong and Second Child regardless of his past or current marital status to Mother as Section 210.818 provides that "[t]he parent and child relationship extends equally to every child and every parent, regardless of the marital status of the parents." The UPA acknowledges a presumption of paternity in various circumstances described by Section 210.822. Section 210.822 states that:

1. A man shall be presumed to be the natural father of a child if:

(1) He and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage ...; or

(2) Before the child’s birth, he and the child’s natural mother have attempted to marry each other ...; or

(3) After the child’s birth, he and the child’s natural mother have married or attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the marriage is or may be declared invalid, and:

(a) He has acknowledged his paternity of the child in writing filed with the bureau; or

(b) With his consent, he is named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate; ... or

(4) An expert concludes that the blood tests show that the alleged parent is not excluded and that the probability of paternity is ninety-eight percent or higher, using a prior probability of 0.5.

2. A presumption pursuant to this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence.... If two or more presumptions arise which conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls. The presumption is rebutted by a court decree establishing the paternity of the child by another man.

Truong is prescribed to be Second Child’s Father under Section 210.822 because Truong and Mother married after the Second Child was born and, with Truong’s consent, Truong was named Second Child’s father on Second Child’s birth certificate. Section 210.822.1(3).