Index No. 210132/94 Mtn Seq. 001
[…] Discussion
The valuation of condominium properties is largely governed by Real Property Tax Law §581 and Real Property Law §339-y. Both of these provisions direct that a condominium "must be valued for assessment purposes as if it were a rental property" (Matter of East Medical Center, L.P. v. Assessor of Town of Manlius, 16 AD3d 1119, 1121 [4th Dept. 2005], Matter of Greentree At Lynbrook Condominium No. 1 v. Board of Assessors of the Village of Lynbrook, et al., 81 NY2d 1036 [1993]). Since condominiums are generally not rent producing properties, RPTL §581 [1J [a], asserting a preference for the income capitalization approach to valuation, directs that the value of the unit be fixed "at a sum not exceeding the assessment which would be placed upon such parcel were it not owned or leased on [...] a condominium basis (RPTL §581 [1][a] (emphasis added) ; see also, Matter of River House - Bronxville v. Hoffman. 100 AD2d 970, 973 [1984]).