No. 49T10-0201-TA-5.
[…] See Grand Victoria, slip op. at 6 7. Consequently, Trump is not entitled to the exemption. The Court therefore DENIES summary judgment to Trump on this issue and GRANTS it in favor of the Department.
Although it charged no admission per se to board its riverboat, Trump argues that the gaming tokens its customers purchased satisfied the requirement that transportation be for consideration. (Pet'r Mem. of L. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. at 17.)
II. Equipment exemption
The second issue is whether Trump is entitled to the equipment exemption under Indiana Code Section 6-2.5-5-3(b), which provides that "[t]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from [sales] tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property." Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-3(b) (1998). Trump contends that a hotdog bun warmer and a microwave oven that it purchased for the riverboat's kitchen qualify for the exemption. Trump is incorrect.