No. 49T10-0201-TA-5.
[…] In light of the Court's holding, it need not address the Department's argument. See also Grand Victoria, slip op. at 13 16.
IV. Ten percent penalty
The final issue is whether Trump should be subject to the 10% negligence penalty imposed on its use tax deficiency assessment. Trump argues that it should not be subject to the penalty because it acted reasonably in withholding the tax payments at issue. The Department, on the other hand, argues that the penalty is warranted because Trump failed to pay sales or use tax on items clearly subject to those taxes.
Indiana Code Section 6-8.1-10-2.1 subjects a person to a penalty if the person "incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence[.]" Ind. Code § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) (1998). The penalty is 10% of "the amount of deficiency as finally determined by the department." Ind. Code § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b)(4). "If a person subject to the penalty . . . can show that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty." Ind. Code § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d). Thus, a taxpayer may escape the penalty by affirmatively establishing "that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax due, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay a deficiency was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence." Ind. Admin. Code tit. 45, r. 15-11-2(c) (2001). "In order to establish reasonable cause, the taxpayer must demonstrate that it exercised ordinary business care and prudence in carrying out or failing to carry out a duty giving rise to the penalty imposed[.]" Id.