Trull v. Chavez
[…] Id. Additionally, here, Plaintiff was a very inexperienced driver, driving at approximately 1 a.m. in the morning on a wet road, after it had recently rained or was still raining, when Plaintiff did not normally drive at night, in a vehicle that was not his and that he did not have permission to drive. Based on this evidence, the jury could have found, as instructed, that Plaintiff was driving "at a speed greater than reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing[.]" See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141(a) (2013) ("No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.").

The jury was instructed that Plaintiff could be found contributorily negligent for speeding, failure to keep a proper lookout, or for "operating his vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing."