No. 78-1018
[…] App. 275, 586 P.2d 1342 (1978), cert. granted Dec. 12, 1978, [(reporter's note) modified, 199 Colo. 466, 610 P.2d 1075 (1980)] claimant contends that he was unemployed during the period in question. In the Denver Post case, this court stated as follows:
[1] "The unemployment statute defines unemployment as either 'total' or 'partial':
"'Partially employed' means an individual whose wages payable to him by his regular employer for any week of less than full-time work are less than the weekly benefit amount he would be entitled to receive if totally unemployed and eligible . . . . Section 8-70-103(18), C.R.S. 1973.
"'Totally unemployed' means an individual who performs no services in any week with respect to which no wages are payable to him . . . . Section 8-70-103(21), C.R.S. 1973.