18-cv-8386 (NSR)
[…] (Opp. 10-15.)
The parties also addressed the issue of punitive damages. Although the Court does not decide this issue, at least one court in this circuit, reviewing the legislative history of the statute, has observed that "New York Law [] would appear not to justify punitive damages for a violation of § 201-d." McCavitt v. Swiss Reins. Am. Corp., 89 F. Supp. 2d 495, 499 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (granting motion to strike plaintiff's demand for punitive and emotional damages under N.Y.L.L. § 201-d).
Under N.Y.L.L. § 201-d, it is unlawful for any employer to "discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of employment" because of "an individual's political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property." N.Y.L.L. § 201-d(2)(a); see also McCue v. Cty. of Westchester, 57 A.D.3d 746, 746 (2d Dep't 2008) ("Pursuant to Labor Law § 201-d(2)(a), it is unlawful for any employer to discharge an individual from employment because of that individual's 'political activities outside of working hours.'"). "Political activities" are defined by the statute as "(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group." N.Y.L.L. § 201-d(1)(a); see also Raghavendra v. Trs. of Columbia Univ., No. 06 Civ 6841(PAC)(HBP), 2008 WL 2696226, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. July 7, 2008) ("'Political activities' are further defined as '(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group.'").
Courts applying New York law have held that, to establish a claim under N.Y.L.L. § 201-d, a plaintiff must demonstrate that his or her "termination was improperly based on his [or her] outside political activities." Shabbir v.