Civil Action 20-cv-01566-WJM-MEH
[…] ECF 68 at 13. Plaintiff counters that it did not have the necessary facts to know Sala's promise was false until Spring 2021. ECF 70 at 6.
A party has three years to bring a fraud claim under Colorado law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(c). The three-year statute of limitations for a fraud claim begins to run on the date the fraud is discovered or should have been discovered by exercise of reasonable diligence. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(3).
First, Defendants contend that Plaintiff's fraud claim against Sala is futile because Sala made the promise in September 2017. ECF 68 at 13. However, the law is clear that “the statute of limitations begins to run when the defrauded person has knowledge of facts which . . . would enable him to discover the fraud.” Hansen v. Lederman, 759 P.2d 810, 812 (1988) (citing Grecco v. Pullara, 166 Colo. 465, 467 (1968)).