Truedell-Bell v. Marion County Treasurer
[…] Nevertheless, in deciding to pursue such a strategy, Truedell–Bell cannot circumvent the Indiana Board final determination requirement that is a basis for this Court's exclusive jurisdiction.

To ensure that her property was not sold in a tax sale while she waited for the PTABOA to resolve her appeals, Truedell–Bell was required to pay a placeholder tax liability. Indeed, “even though a petition for review [of assessment] ... is pending, the taxpayer shall pay taxes on the tangible property when the property tax installments come due [.]” Ind.Code § 6–1.1–15–10(a) (2011) (emphasis added). “The amount of taxes which the taxpayer is required to pay ... shall be based on ... an amount based on the immediately preceding year's assessment of real property if an assessment, or increase in assessment, of real property is involved.” I.C. § 6–1.1–15–10(a)(2). As mentioned earlier, Truedell–Bell did not pay this liability.

CONCLUSION

“The current statutory framework limits access to the Tax Court t[hrough] specified procedural channels.” State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs v. Montgomery, 730 N.E.2d 680, 686 (Ind.2000).