Truedell-Bell v. Marion County Treasurer
[…] While the Marion County Treasurer objected to both a portion of Appendix Volume 1 (pages A44 through the end) and the Form 131s, those objections are OVERRULED.

LAW

Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of a court to hear and determine a particular class of cases. K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540 (Ind.2006). Subject matter jurisdiction can only be conferred upon a court by the Indiana Constitution or by statute. State v. Sproles, 672 N.E.2d 1353, 1356 (Ind.1996).

The general scope of authority conferred upon the Tax Court is governed by Indiana Code § 33–26–3–1. This statute provides that the Tax Court has “exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises under the tax laws of Indiana and that is an initial appeal of a final determination” made by either the Indiana Department of State Revenue (Department) or the Indiana Board of Tax Review (Indiana Board).

Ind.Code § 33–26–3–1 (2011) (footnote added).