Trueblood v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc.
[…] B. AIG's Reimbursement Under the WCDA

Because Trueblood's claim was not governed by the no-fault act, the provisions in the WCDA apply in determining what amount, if any, AIG is entitled to attach as a lien on Trueblood's settlement amount.

The WCDA provides that, "[i]n an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee . . . would be entitled to recover in an action in tort." Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.827(5). However, "[a]ny recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall immediately be paid to the employee. . . ." Id. § 500.3106(2) (emphasis added).